Working Holiday Requirements

working holiday visa

Working Holiday Visa Eligibility

You may be eligible to apply for a working holiday visa if you:

  • Want to work and holiday in Australia for up to a year
  • Are a young person (18 to 30 years old) – up until your 31st Birthday
  • Have enough money to:
    • Support yourself in Australia on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
    • Buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • Do not have a dependent child staying with you during your time in Australia

Do you meet the requirements?

Yes

No