Working Holiday Australia – Subclass 462

working holiday visa

That’s great. As you have met the requirements, you can enter Australia on the Visa Subclass 462.

This is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

In order to get this Visa, you must also be

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing.

Requirements to enter:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a Passport from a partner country*
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from Israel, the People’s Republic of China and the United States of America)

Main Features:

  • Is suitable for young people who want to work and travel for up to a year
  • Allows a second year on completion of regional work in certain areas

Cost:

  • AUD 440

Educational Requirements

If you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, the People’s Republic of China, Hungary, Indonesia, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Uruguay or Vietnam, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Chile, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to do a third year of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Israel, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification and have completed mandatory military service or be legally exempt from military service.

If you are from Thailand, you must hold a diploma or degree qualification from the specified list of eligible qualifications included in Form 1208 Application for a Work and Holiday Visa (192KB PDF).

If you are from the United States of America, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification.

Functional English Requirements

If you are applying for a first Work and Holiday visa, you must provide evidence that you have at least functional English. This can be:

  • evidence you are a citizen of and hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) average band score of at least 4.5 for the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • the Occupational English Test (OET) completed within the 12 months prior to visa application lodgement
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT) total band score of at least 32 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • a Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) overall band score of at least 30 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test overall band score of at least 147 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening and the test must have been taken on or after 1 January 2015 and completed within the 12 months prior to visa application lodgement
  • all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary school at an institution where all the instruction was in English
  • at least five years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was in English
  • a post-secondary qualification with at least two years of full-time study, in which all tuition was in English
  • at least one year of full-time study or equivalent towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an Australian institution where all the instruction was in English
  • evidence of successful completion of an English Bagrut exam in the level of three study units (Israeli applicants only).

You can apply for this Visa by clicking here

Real Backpacker Tip; Looking at coming to Australia to work? Check out the essentials you will need to get started by clicking here